How can an individual apply to get GST number


Hello, I am planning to start an online shop on ecommerce website and sell products via drop-shipping. How do I create GST account for myself as an individual? Also if I decided to start a company in coming years if the startup idea worked then will I be allowed to register for business?


Answers (1)

From your query it appears that you want to establish yourself as e-commerce operator for which GST is applicable from the beginning without availing any threshold exemption of 20 lacs. therefore follow the instructions by visit to www.gst.gov.in
so far, startup idea is concern the registration procedure for start up industry, you need to contact the concern person


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary
Sector 50, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao
K G Road, Bangalore
33 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Gandhi
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
4 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I booked under construction flat in Pune on 27th Jan 2018,builder is providing me cost sheet with 12% GST. On 25th Jan GST council reduced GST rate fr…

Read More

i am willing to start a tutoring agency.where student and Teacher both have to give registration fee.And teacher have to give 1st month fee as commiss…

Read More

I would like to know the applicablity of GST for maintanence charges levid by the builder. Our's is a big community having morethan 900 houses. Ph…

Read More

Iam from a small city of u.p named Fatehpur.Recently 2month ago i have started a retail cloth store.please tell me,am i require to register under gst?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue