Working wife. Earning good. How will this impact her maintenance case?


My wife is a qualified CA since 1 year and is working with a CA firm, but still seeking maintenance from me. I earn just Rs.40,000 per month and she earns / can earn much more than that.

 

How will this impact the maintenance case she has filed against me?

 

Answer

 

This shall have a huge impact on the said case. In case of maintenance the Court considers a lot of factors. 

 

Deciding the amount of alimony / maintenance is the discretion of the Court.

 

The sum and period of alimony generally depends upon how long the marriage existed. Marriages that lasted for more than 10 years are entitled to be granted a life long alimony. Age of the spouse is also taken into consideration while awarding alimony. 

 

Normally, a young recipient of alimony gets it for a smaller period of time if the court thinks that he or she will soon be able to become financially sound through prospective career excellence. 

 

Alimony is also in vogue in order to equalize the economic condition of both the spouses. The higher earning spouse is entitled to pay a heavy amount as alimony.

 

The spouse who is projected to be enjoying a prosperous career is liable to pay high alimony amount. If one of the spouses is suffering from poor health, the other is subjected to payment of high alimony to ensure proper medication and well being of the other spouse.

 

As you have mentioned that your wife is earning more than you, you just need to prove the same in Court and it is highly likely that her maintenance claim shall fail.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am paying 15000 per month to my wife under dv act case. Now when she file divorce then will judge grant for alimony & will it be adjust with my dv a…

Read More

My husband has filed a divorce.i am in my in-laws ancestor house along with my husband living separtely with my husband in the same house.Iam looking …

Read More

I am working. My salary is more than my husband and have 2BHK flat in pune and car on my name. Flat and car are loan free. Every single penny for flat…

Read More

From last two years my wife was having a love afiar with her old school mate ( Staying in USA) , used to daily chat and calls (I Have call details) , …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue