Will there be restrictions to travel abroad if divorce case pending?


I am covered under Hindu marriages Act. I applied for Divorce under the reason 'desertion by my wife'. Since my work nature requires me to go abroad on work assignments, will it make my case proceedings affected?

 

Please clarify that there won't be any restriction in going abroad as this involves only a civil case.

Answer

 

Legal Advice by our Expert:

 

Simply because you will be travelling for your professional commitments will not in any way effect your divorce petition on account of dessertion. Although the courts today call for the presence of the parties in matrimonial matters but in case you have to travel, there are no boundations.

 

However, your presence will be required as and when called by the court or at the time of recording of your evidence / statement. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Can a Hindu marry twice? If he doesn't take a divorce?…

Read More

I want to buy a property on my mother's name. Can my wife claim on that property while divorce in hindu marriage act ?…

Read More

i My husband had filled a petition of judicial seperation section 10 of hindu marriage based on cruelty as mentioned in summon. I am living with him a…

Read More

My husband filed a petition for divorce under section 13(1)(ia) and 13(1)(ib) of the Hindu Marriage Act. I got judgment against me. Now I want to file…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue