Wife's parents physically abused us at home. How to safeguard ourself?


My in-laws entered my home last night and abused me and my family both verbally and physically. This happened post my wife started shouting in the street last evening saying we have thrown her out of the home, whereas we did not say anything to her.

 

We have been married for 2 years now and have been having minor arguments but things took really ugly shape last evening.

 

What should I do not to safeguard myself and my family before my wife and her family make things more difficult for us?

 

Answer

 

We feel that as the first option, you should discuss the whole issue in detail with your wife and try to settle the matter amicably at the moment. However, if you feel that the things are out of hand and an amicable discussion leading to peace and harmony at home cannot be arrived at this point of time, then you can file an FIR against your wife and your in-laws for assault and use of criminal force under the Indian Penal Code.

 

This answers your question as to what needs to be done currently to ensure your wife and her family do not make things more difficult for you and your family.

 

While the above suggested options may give you temporary relief against the attitude and action of your wife and her family, you might want to look at other option to ensure your and your family's interests are protected and you lead a harmonious life ahead. We would need more details with respect to the background and history of your marriage so far, to ascertain and advise corrective action accordingly. 

 

If you feel and are certain that the attitude of your wife cannot be improved by discussions or professional counselling, the recourse available to you is to file for a Divorce petition. You may either file for Mutual Divorce if your wife consents for it or may file for a petition for Divorce under any of the grounds available under Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.

 

Grounds for Divorce under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 are as follows:

 

Adultery / Cruelty / Desertion / Conversion to another religion / Mental Disorder / Leprosy / Venereal Disease / Renunciation / Not Heard Alive / No Resumption of Co-habitation.

 

The most likely ground based on the facts shared by you will be Cruelty, Section 13(1) (ia) which accounts for mental cruelty as well. We can suggest precise course of action once we discuss the issues faced by you in detail.

 

Please also note that in case you file a complaint witht the Police against your wife and her family for the physical and verbal abuse you and your family were subjected to, it would support your Divorce petition in case you decide to go ahead with the same accordingly.

 

Lastly, another legal recourse for the unnecessary and uncalled for shouting by your wife in the street, you may file case for criminal defamation under Section 499 of the Indian Penal Code against your wife for shouting on the streets and lowering your reputation. However, please note that this action will only damage your relation with your wife further and may be initiated if all amicable methods of restoring peace and harmony have exhausted.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

hi sir,in my 17 age i got married now 27 years no child.but problem was my husband side.we are take more treatment.but no child till now.for hospital …

Read More

I’ve walked out of my husbands house with few essential items only. We are filing a mutual divorce as dictated by my husband and I’m clueless abou…

Read More

I am married to NZ Girl born in India and Now NRI. Girl stayed in India With my family for 82 days and there is no problem. I was taken to NZ by the i…

Read More

My marriage is 9 March 2014 after few days marriage I notice that my wife behavior is not normal then I ask to my wife and she told me I am suffering …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue