×

quesWife willing to divorce. How to legally prevent it from happening?

If my wife is willing to divorce me after 7 years of marriage & I do not want to leave my wife & my child of 6 years, then what legal step can I take?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      You cannot legally force your wife to stay with you. If she is living separately, then you can file a petition for restitution of conjugal right, however you cannot stop her from filing a petition for divorce.

       

      We would suggest that you both go and visit a marriage counselor, however if the things do not seem to improve even after that, then the option available to you is filing a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act if she is living separately.

       

      Section 9 has been reproduced below for better understanding: 

       

      Restitution of conjugal rights.- When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear sir My Sister in law is got married in 2007 in timkur . They…
    I am Hindu. Sub caste: jain. I got married 4 months back. since last 2…
    Hi Sir Im aged about 42 married a married women in the year of 2007,…
    Its been 3 years of my marriage and we don't have any physical relationship as…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly