×

quesWife wants divorce and have the custody of the child

I want to divorce my husband. But I have one baby. He is 5 year above. I want my baby to stay with me after divorce.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou may file a petition for divorce under the provisions of Hindu Marriage Act in case you are a Hindu Lady. You will have to show a ground for Divorce such as Cruelty, Adultery etc.

      In case you belong to a separate ethnicity, then there are other personal laws to govern Divorce. Since the baby is small there is high probability that the Court will grant you custody and guardianship of the child. You may simply take the child with you and fight out the case of Guardianship.

      Additionally you and your child are also entitled for maintenance under the provisions of 125 CrPC and The Domestic Violence Act. You will need to file an appropriate application before the court to obtain maintenance. In the meantime the court can grant you interim maintenance also till the disposal of the main application.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My wife along with her brothers is planning to injure me or kill me. What…
    My daughter is subjected to domestic violence by her husband and once she called the…
    I a widow I fell in love with this guy who was already married but…
    Sir mai dilli me rhta hu maine apni sister ki shadi ki 2006 me mp…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly