×

queswife taking misadvantage of law

I am goverment servant... Married 3 years back.. Having one year old child... My wife is very high tempered.. She fought with me on very small things... I always councell her to become calm.. But dayafter that she again starts same behaviour...she alwys threaten me that i will file 498a against you and ur family... And u will be jobless and on the road... I dont want to seperate from my child and wife.... She wants to take misadvantage of law... Please guide me there any law for precautions of false 497a ? and if she files 498a against me then i will b jobless or not?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou should visit a marriage counselor with your wife to resolve your differences. If situation does not improve suggest obtaining divorce by mutual consent . Record her conversations. In case wife files 498A you can obtain anticipatory bail from court, you wont lose your job but in case you remain in jail for over 48 hours you may be suspended.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear Sir, This is to let you know that I am paying alimony of rs…
    I got engaged to this girl on June 2016 and the marriage date was December…
    I just want to file divorce against my husband. He used to beat me hard…
    my brother is into very harsh married life.just continuing because of his five year daughter…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly