wife says Arya samaj mandir marriage is not valid without registration


I had married with a lady but before the marriage I told her and her family that I don't want to marry with her but het family insist me then I requested girl that please I don't want to marry with u.. But she replied all will ok after marriage then I replied in all family of her and in front of her that if u force me for marriage, I'll marriage with other girl, then one of friend I got marriage in arya samaj mandir but the girl which I got married, she replied that arya samaj mandir marriage is not valid without registration, then she went from that day we are not in touch, now should I do Pl

Answers (2)


305 votes

Arya Samaj marriages require no registration. The certificate given by Arya Samaj Mandir is itself a valid proof of marriage. The girl with whom you married in Arya Samaj is your legally wedded wife, and for getting her back you can file a petition in the Family Court for restitution of conjugal rights.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

127 votes

In certain states Arya Samaj marriage has not been recognised under the law but in some state Arya Samaj Marriages are valid. If the lady to whom you have married proves in a court of law that she was your lawfully wedded wife then you can can be punished. So be careful before taking any step.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles