×

quesWife planning with brothers to kill me. How to protect myself?

My wife along with her brothers is planning to injure me or kill me. What can i do to protect myself?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDepending on your reasons for feeling this way and proof you have at hand, the remedy will differ. As of today, you are advised to write a letter to the SHO of the nearest police station stating your apprehension and the reasons for it. This will ensure that in case any thing happens to you, they know who is likely to be liable for it. Also, if you are still living with your wife, you are advised to discontinue the same.

      Advocate Mishika Singh

        Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

    • anstake police protection if you confident and there is ample reason to believe that. Secondly take a court notice that this is what you feel and due to the same you want police protection as well as a restraining order for the people you fear against.

      Advocate Shalini Kapila

        Dubai Creek Tower, Dubai

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    After marriage my wife went to her mother's home if I ask her she is…
    Christian law, living seperately for 4.5yrs, already filed joint petition 2 times,but husband not come…
    My dad borrowed around Rs.10 lacs for business from some people and he didn't sing…
    res sir, i m hindu by caste. i live in aurangabad. married 6 years ago…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly