×

queswife planning to file case against husbands family

I got married in jan 2015. My wife started fighting from the very first day. In this whole period I tried my best to save my marriage. But her behavior is totally unacceptable. She has left the house also. And her family planning to file case against my family. What should I do to defend myself and my family?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansWhen she files a case against you it is advisable that you and your family members should immediately apply for bail to safeguard themselves from the possibility of being arrested. Simultaneously you may file for divorce even before she files a false case against you.

      or you can contact her parents and suggest them visiting a family counselor to resolve all issues as you have been married for only few months now. The situation is not beyond repair yet. And if wife files cases of DV 498A contest case on merits. You can obtain anticipatory bail if complaint under 498A is filed.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear sir/Madam, Greetings I had filed a divorce case against my wife in the year…

    Sir,whether a govt employee husband can remarry while a divorce case with 1st wife, is…

    I am a married man having the age 49`.I had no children.I had an extra…

    I have filed divorce petition against my wife on cruelty n adultery. Can the person…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
    /divorce-legal-advice/wife-planning-to-file-case-against-husbands-family-3650