Wife not allowing any physical relationship. Filed false dowry case.


I got married with this girl on the 17th of January, 2013. She lived with me for about 42 days and then went to her hometown. She was not allowing me physical relationship with her but I tolerated this behavior of her silently. She did not come back until 5th December, 2013.

 

She went back to her parents with my uncle saying that she would be back in a few days and before our wedding anniversary. But she did not.

 

She's put a complaint of dowry and domestic violence now. What should I do?

 

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

In such a scenario it is best that you lodge a detailed complaint with the your local Police Station that in such circumstances your wife has left you and that she's threatening or you are apprehensive that she will lodge a false and frivolous complaint against you and your family with respect to dowry.

 

Further if you can collect any evidence that she has been staying separately like call records, etc., then that would help you in proving that she has been staying separately and hence there arises no question of harassment of any sort.

 

Further, if you get a call from the Women Cell, then do join the investigation as that will prove your bonafide intentions and whenever you are apprehensive that you might be getting threatened from the Police, then apply for anticipatory bail.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My Friend wants divorce from his wife from the day he got married but they are not ready to give.he asked them for 3 times but they was pressuring him…

Read More

It's been 2 years in marriage and I am fed up totally. I want to divorce my husband. I just want my dowry back from in-laws and money which we hav…

Read More

sir me and my wife are not living together for the last 10 months as she is staying with her parents not willing to come back to me, when I asked her …

Read More

My husband and his parents are started harassing after the few months of marriage for dowry. Then they given complaint in police station but the matte…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue