Wife living with parents.She wants divorce.How can i save my marriage?


I got separated from my wife since last 3 months. How to stop my divorce? I don't want a divorce, but she wants a divorce. 

 

She took this decision in a pressure. Her parents forcefully told me to sign on a notebook paper that you both need a divorce and both families agree with all the terms. She took all her items with her. She is living with parents now. Please help.

Answer

You can contest the divorce petition and try that the decree of divorce is not granted. You can also file a petition under Serction 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act for restitution of the conjugal rights i.e., that you want the marriage to continue and that your wife comes back to the matrionial home and live with you.

 

However, if you think the family of the girl is trying to acccuse you of wrong doings, you can approach the police and if any papers have been got signed from you under pressure, then you can file a case for cancellation of documents stating that they were got signed under force, presssure and threat.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I was married in April 2015. My father in law who is a ranger in the forest department is saying that my wife will only come and stay with me once she…

Read More

I want to ask you about mediation procedure as my husband has filed for divorce. Is mediation mandatory and my husband has to come or is it not compul…

Read More

I am so pissed of with my mother in law. My parents in law don't live with their elder son. They live with us & all the necessary & unnece…

Read More

What will be the consequences if i file for void or voidable marriage? Will I or the opposite party has to pay any fine if the marriage gets void?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue