×

quesWife left home. Now making false allegation, How to safegurad myself?

I have been married for 9 month now. I am working in a MNC in gurgaon. Wife is harassing and threatening me. Yesterday she left and went to her home to her parents. Now i am calling her so she is making false allegation that i have a prior allegations. What can i do to safeguard myself for any false case that she files?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      This question has been answered by our lawyers. See answer below.

    • ansThank you for your query
      The problem you are facing is very common these days
      The best way to safeguard yourself is write a letter marked to SHO of nearest police station with the complete name and details of your wife
      The ingredients should be that she in the evening told you and your parents that is going for shopping etc
      And now nowhere to be found
      You haven't heard from her

      She is not taking calls and that you have no contact
      Ask them to investigate
      When she comes back ask her to write a letter that she will not repeat this again in future
      Give a copy of the same to SHO

      Advocate Amitesh Singh Bakshi

        Delhi High Court, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband is having cosmetic shop earning abt 40-50k monthly. As now i have filed…

    I got married few months back,after a month my in laws started telling me about…

    Husband filed divorce u/s 13 hma which is pending. Remarried with out getting divorce. Wife…
    I GOT MARRIED ACCORDING TO HINDU CUSTOMS IN INDIA. MY EX HUSBAND DIVORCED ME IN…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly