wife is not appearing in court for divorce case


My friend is in Air Force and has a Divorce case going on in Himachal Pradesh. His wife has not appeared for any of the hearings since the past one n half year.

What can be done?

Answer

As your friend's wife is not appearing for the divorce case for the past 1 and a half year,

on the next date of hearing the same should be brought to the notice of the court and it should be submitted by your lawyer that the other party should be declared as ex parte and the case be dismissed with the order in favor of the husband.

Since, it is a divorce case, so the scope of dismissal is less but in case the judge refuses to pass any favourable orders without hearing then, the request by the lawyer can be made for imposing cost on the other party(wife).


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Granted divorce after hearing one side and now the ex-Husband trying to reopen the case stating that he was overseas during the case. Will it nullify …

Read More

I have been married for past 40 years. My husband always had and has relationship with several women. He has physically abused me and threatened to th…

Read More

My husband has extra maritial affair. I want divorce and my child custudy…

Read More

I am love with a married women and she a child girl.she and me are ready to live together.what is the legal formality to resolve our issue…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue