Wife is going to file false case of section 498.How to protect family?


My wife is going to file a case of 498 against me and my family. What should I do to protect my family?

 

My wife is living at her parents' home since 4 months because I don't want to live in a separate house. She has problems with my parents and her father also told me to leave my family and settle in a new house. My wife demanded for a maid for household work which was not provided to her.

 

Please help.

Answer

If you intend to live with your wife, you may file a case for Restitution of Conjugal Rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. You may also file a complaint against your wife for leaving her matrimonial house on her own accord.

 

Ideally the Police should not register an FIR if your wife is living separately from you, so make sure that you have got some solid proof for the same. You may either file the case under Section 9 as mentioned earlier, or send a Legal notice to your wife at her current address asking her to come back. On the basis of the notice you may file the Divorce immediately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

pls tell me the counter case can i filed against 498a wife and her family members. can i filed 156 (3) or perjury 340…

Read More

My son-in-law is residing in USA, he was harassing my daughter, so she returned to india anf staying with us frm 3yrs..we filed 498a case on him, but …

Read More

I am a hindu girl. I wish to know if the husband perpetrates un-natural acts of sex on his wife ,then does this attract section 377 or is it covered u…

Read More

My wife has filed 498A case which is pending. Then i filed for divorce on ground of mental cruelty. It got dismissed yesterday. What should be my next…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue