×

queswife has been cheating on me since 4 years

My wife cheated on me. She is in a relationship with my brother in law for last 4 year. Please suggest a legal approach.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDo you have any evidence that your wife is having relationship with your brother in law? If so file case for adultery under section against your brother in law. However please note that your wife cannot be punished for adultery. Engage a detective agency to gather information and photographs which may help the grieved party to prove spouse??s adulterous act. The evidences must be significant and related to places and dates where the adulterous party and co-respondent may have met in isolation. Usually, there are no direct evidences against adultery and it has to be proven with the help of circumstantial proofs such as; photographs of the spouse with a third person at secluded place where they may get intimate or at places like hotels where they may get an opportunity for physical relationship. You can also file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty , adultery.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Wife is not mentally sound. First night after social marriage wife slapped her husband on…
    In 9 years of my marriage from day first i find that my wife is…
    My husband married with me forcefully by his parents. after 2 months he told this…
    if it is proved in court that wife has filed false 498 and domestic violence…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly