Wife forcing to give all property to her. What she deserves legally?


I m a PSU officer in kolkata and my wife state govt teacher in bihar. We hav a 10 yrs daughter. My conjugal life is worst since begining. My wife is habituated of domestic voilence... My old parents are both retird govt servant... Our neighbor hav alredy done mutual compromise many times with me and my wife but still she and my in- laws threat me and my famly . they demand all my proprty to child... She not ready to quit job.
I think for divorce. In that case how much proprtysalary she deservs legaly frm my side. Plzz suggest.

Answers (1)


343 votes
As your wife is a govt teacher she is not entitled for Maintaince if she earns good and which is sufficient for her to lead a healthy living. As it has been 10 years of your marriage the wife cannot file a case for dowery but yes she can file a case of DV against you. he is entitled for alimony money or a share int he property as per you both consider fit to share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles