Wife files false complaint against me if i don't provide money.Remedy?


My wife filed a 498 complaint for Dowry after filing a complaint in Mahila Aayog. My parents are also unhappy because of all the behavior of my wife. She has hardly stayed with me after the marriage that happened 2 years ago and keeps on asking for money saying she wants to do her own business / make her career and needs money for that.

 

When I ask her to come to stay with me she refuses and says she will file another harassment case if I do not give her money.

 

What should I do now? Should I continue living like this or take some action against her?

 

Answer

 

You haven't mentioned the status of the 498 complaint made by your wife as well as the details of complaint filed in Mahila Aayog. Our advice would depend on the current status of the complaint and whether the matter is being pursued in the Court or has been settled and closed. In case the matter is still pending in the court, you need to provide us with further details to get our advice as to what can be /cannot be done to sort it out.

 

On the other hand, if the 498 complaint has been settled, you might want to take a decision whether you would want to stay with your wife or get separated. This can be a mutual decision between you and your wife and you might want to consult your and her parents apprising them of the situation so that a joint decision is taken by all the parties.

 

In case you would want her to come and stay with you, and she does not consent to it, one way is to file an application under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 for Restitution of Conjugal Rights wherein the court will give her directions to come and stay with you in her matrimony home.

 

On the other hand, in case after discussing the issue, you and your family jointly decide for separation, you may file a Mutual Divorce which is the easiest way to get a Divorce and is granted within 6-8 months of filing the petition.

 

Lastly, in case your wife does not agree to stay with you, and continues to harass you and your family, and you also decide to part ways with her, you may file a petition for Divorce under the various grounds available as per Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955.

 

As per our understanding, we feel that your situation falls under Section 13(1)(ia).

 

Under Section 13(1)(ia) the term cruelty includes mental as well as physical cruelty. Mental cruelty has been elaborated upon by the Supreme Court of India to include:

 

“Mental cruelty may consist of verbal abuses and insults by using filthy and abusive language leading to constant disturbance of mental peace of the other party. The Court dealing with the petition for divorce on the ground of cruelty has to bear in mind that the problems before it are those of human beings and the psychological changes in a spouse's conduct have to be borne in mind before disposing of the petition for divorce. However, insignificant or trifling, such conduct may cause pain in the mind of another. But before the conduct can be called cruelty, it must touch a certain pitch of severity. It is for the Court to weigh the gravity. It has to be seen whether the conduct was such that no reasonable person would tolerate it. It has to be considered whether the complainant should be called upon to endure as a part of normal human life. Every matrimonial conduct, which may cause annoyance to the other, may not amount to cruelty. Mere trivial irritations, quarrels between spouses, which happen in day-to-day married life, may also not amount to cruelty. Cruelty in matrimonial life may be of unfounded variety, which can be subtle or brutal. It may be words, gestures or by mere silence, violent or non-violent.”

 

Hope this helps.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

dear sir, i have facing a lot of torture from my wife and my family. im married for 2 yrs and we dont have any kids. i didnt opt for any dowry nor har…

Read More

That I was married with a person in January 2011 at Punjab. That from wedlock a male child born out in may 2013. At that time I was residing with my …

Read More

Sir,I got married 2016 June 4th from. The day I saw her in match i loved so much but, she never loved me.inoffice, social gathering every where go she…

Read More

I have taken some money from my wife family and now they are filling dowry case. Please suggest what should I do next.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue