Wife fights with me daily. What to do?


i want divorce with my wife,she fights me daily,does not do any work of home. What to do?

Answers (2)


270 votes

The reasons you mentioned are not sufficient for getting divorce! But you can go for divorce by mutual consent if she agrees for it. But before resorting to remedy of divorce you should go for her counselling to let her understand what her marital obligations or duties are, because there always chances that any person may correct himself/herself after due and proper counselling.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

55 votes

File a Divorce Petition against your wife on the ground of Cruelty and seek divorce before competent court or file a civil suit for mental harassment. Before filing a civil suit you may send a legal notice or can make a complaint to Family Redressing Center.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles