Wife did not appear for divorce proceedings. Can she challenge it?


I got married on June 2, 2013 by Hindu rituals. And just after 2-3 days of marriage my wife started creating problems / scenes - shouting, physically and verbally abusing - fighting all the time with me & my family. After creating a lot of trouble to me she left me on 17th Oct, 2013.

 

I filed a Divorce case and my wife didn't appear before the court for a single time, even after being summoned by the court for all the three times and at last after publishing it in the newspaper, I got the Divorce.

 

Can the Divorce be challenged by her once again somewhere else?

 

Answer

 

Assuming you are a Hindu, your marriage will be governed by Hindu Marriage Act 1955.

 

Based on the above facts, the component district Court may pass an ex parte decree and according to Section 28 of the Hindu Marriage Act, your wife can challenge the order within a  period of ninety days by filling appeal in the High Court against the ex parte divorce order passed by the district court.  

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

physical n mntal torcher made me n my child leave him. v stayng seperate since 1 yr 3 mnths not provinding financial help at al. i hade opened all lic…

Read More

My husband is not earning since Feb'15. I left my job in Jul'15 as my in laws humiliated me upon late returns from office. Now they are unhapp…

Read More

I got married to aU S citizen 1997 in new York ,blessed with boy index. 1997.at the of marriage he was on disability.he took both of us toIndia in oct…

Read More

Me and my wife got separated 4 months after our (Hindu) marriage, we have not went to court but we have settled things (returned back all things given…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue