×

quesWife cruel and in laws harassing. What action should i take?

Married in february 2014 and my wife was cruel to me. Currently, she is working in some other city. We requested in laws to meet to discuss the matter but they denied. Later in laws asked us we denied to met them. Later in laws gave a complaint in panchayat. In laws gave the threats of filing 498A in court against my family and me. What can i do in such a situation

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans


      Assuming you are hindus,


      We suggest you to visit a marriage counselor as the situation you are facing can be amicably resolved with discussion with your wife.

      If you are not wiling to divorce, then the legal remedy with you is that you can file a case under section 9 of the Hindu Marriage act that deals with restitution of conjugal rights.

      Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

      Section 9. Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

       

      Now regarding the threats from your in laws,

      you should file a complaint to the nearest police station regarding the threat from the in laws and you should gather information relating to those threats and keep them with you to prove in future that they were threatening you.

      Also, if you don't wish to continue your marriage you can file for divorce under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act

      Grounds for Divorce under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 are as follows:

      Adultery / Cruelty / Desertion / Conversion to another religion / Mental Disorder / Leprosy / Venereal Disease / Renunciation / Not Heard Alive / No Resumption of Co-habitation.

      And according to your situation your divorce case would come under section 13(1)(ia) of the Hindu marriage act.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My Wife not staying with me from last 3 years, legally what i can do?…

     few weeks back my in laws came to my home from home town. After 2…
    Sir My wife has divorced already and he want again from we due to his…

    My husband filed "conjugate rights" case against me.we are separated because of his bad activities…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly