Wife blackmails me to file case. Ground for divorce which i can file?


Even after 5 years of marriage, my wife fails to adjust in my family. She fights with me and creates issues unnecessarily. When we try to talk to her parent’s they blame us in return. She keeps blackmailing me saying she will file a case against me. 

 

I need to file a divorce. Please tell me the grounds on which I can file the case.

Answer

 

Indian legal System prescribes different laws for divorce for people belonging to different religions. Assuming you both are Hindus and are governed by the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, then you can seek divorce from your wife based on the various grounds enumerated in Section 13 of the Act. Section 13 of the Act has been reproduced below for your better understanding.

 

Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-

 

i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or

 

a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or

 

b. has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or

 

ii. has ceased to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion; or

 

iii. has been incurably of unsound mind, or has been suffering continuously or intermittently from mental disorder of such a kind and to such an extent that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent.

 

 Explanation.- In this clause,-

 

a. the expression" mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia;

 

b. the expression" psychopathic disorder" means a persistent disorder or disability of mind (whether or not including sub- normality of intelligence) which results in abnormally aggressive or seriously irresponsible conduct on the part of the other party, and whether or not it require or is susceptible to medical treatment; or

 

iv. has been suffering from a virulent and incurable from of leprosy; or

 

v. has been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable from; or

 

vi. has renounced the world by entering any religious order; or

 

vii. has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of it, had that party been alive.

 

As per our understanding, we feel that your situation can fit under Section 13(1)(ia).

 

Under Section 13(1)(ia) the term cruelty includes mental as well as physical cruelty. Mental cruelty has been elaborated upon by the Supreme Court of India to include:

 

“Mental cruelty may consist of verbal abuses and insults by using filthy and abusive language leading to constant disturbance of mental peace of the other party. The Court dealing with the petition for divorce on the ground of cruelty has to bear in mind that the problems before it are those of human beings and the psychological changes in a spouse's conduct have to be borne in mind before disposing of the petition for divorce. However, insignificant or trifling, such conduct may cause pain in the mind of another. But before the conduct can be called cruelty, it must touch a certain pitch of severity. It is for the Court to weigh the gravity. It has to be seen whether the conduct was such that no reasonable person would tolerate it. It has to be considered whether the complainant should be called upon to endure as a part of normal human life. Every matrimonial conduct, which may cause annoyance to the other, may not amount to cruelty. Mere trivial irritations, quarrels between spouses, which happen in day-to-day married life, may also not amount to cruelty. Cruelty in matrimonial life may be of unfounded variety, which can be subtle or brutal. It may be words, gestures or by mere silence, violent or non-violent.”

 

Therefore, the behavior of your wife towards you and your parents can easily come within the four walls of this word. It includes such threats of blackmailing and suicide.

 

Now you need to file a petition for divorce under this Section seeking a decree for divorce in the competent court. For this you need to consult an Advocate who shall draft your petition and the legal expenses involved in the entire process will depend upon the Advocate you engage.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married 7 months before. He written on bio data that he is a bcom graduate and they showed their property two shops l. After marriage I found hi…

Read More

My husband deserted me after 1 year of marriage by saying I am mentally unfit. We have filled a police report. He is earning 22k. He mentioned in a fe…

Read More

I m 34 yrs married men.My marriage is a love marriage.my wife is 5 yrs elder than me.she cheated me by hiding her age n married me.my life with her wa…

Read More

I got married in Jan 2016 and since first few days, I have been suffering from physical, verbal and mental abuse from my husband. I left matrimonial h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue