Wife after leaving me married and living with another man. What to do?


My son's wife left home 2 years ago and is staying with another man after marrying him. We have proofs of her marriage with the other man. Can we file an adultery case against her and ask the police to raid their home and arrest her for adultery?

 

Also, on what all grounds can we file a divorce against her?

 

Answer

 

Yes you can register a complaint in the nearest Police Station for the offence of Bigamy under Section 494 of the Indian Penal Code and for adultery under Section 497, however your son's wife shall be punished for the offence of abetting adultery.

 

With respect to seeking divorce,

 

Your son can seek divorce under Section 13(i) and 13(ib) of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 on the grounds of adultery and on the grounds of desertion for a period of 2 years.

 

His wife staying with other man is a very strong ground for Divorce as it amounts to cruelty.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My wife is not staying with me properly. She always wishes to go to her father's home frequently. If she goes to her father's home she comes after 3 m…

Read More

My wife left me within 1 year of marriage. For the past 5 months she is staying with her mother. I wish to get her back, how can i do that? What if sh…

Read More

My wife left me, in July 15, we married in Feb 14, SHE WANT divoce as she was saying so, presently filed 125 on me for mentinance, next date is on 22.…

Read More

I purchased a property in the name of me and my wife in 2006 , now we are planning to seperate . the property which i purchased was purely on my incom…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue