What to do when husband and in laws harass and no financial support?


I want a divorce from my husband as my husband does not give me any financial support. He is also involved with a married girl and has a physical relationship with her. He also does not have any love and affection for our girl child. He earns money and spends all his money on other girls but does not spend on me and my daughter at all.

 

His father also uses abusive language with me and when I ask for money from my husband, my father in law tells me to leave the house with my daughter. All this happened for more than 7 times now. From 18th August, 2014 we have been staying in separate houses. What can I now do?

 

Answer

 

The fact provided by you reflects that your husband is in an adulterous relationship with another woman. Indian law treats adultery as an offence under Section 497 of the Indian Penal Code, punishable with imprisonment which can be extended for a period of 5 years. Section 497 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 reads as under:

 

"Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who is and whom he knows or has reason to believe to be the wife of another man without the consent or connivance of that man, such sexual intercourse not amounting to the offence of rape, is guilty of the offence of adultery."

 

In view of above, you have an option to make a criminal complaint against  your husband (by evoking the penal section 497 and 499 of the Indian Penal Code) before the appropriate criminal court in India.

 

Further, the divorce laws depend upon the religion of the person. Assuming you are Hindus, you will be governed by the Hindu Marriage Act. 

 

Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act provides the various grounds on which divorce can be sought by one of the parties to a marriage. It is as follows: 

 

Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-

 

i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or

 

a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or

 

In view of aforesaid , you can file a divorce petition under Section 13 (1) (i) and Section 13 (1) (ia) on the grounds of adultery and cruelty ,and seek dissolution of marriage. It is pertinent to mention here, that  to prove adultery   is generally  very difficult, the onus of proof is usually on the petitioner and you need to have strong and cogent evidence to prove that he has committed adultery. 

 

The evidence stated in query will have to examined  to conclude whether they are strong and cogent evidence to prove adultery.

 

With respect to maintenance, to give maintenance to the wife is natural obligation of husband , so you can file an application under 125 Criminal procedure Code for maintenance.

 

Further, with respect to the custody of your children, if  your children are minor then you need to file a petition for the custody of the children. Section 6 of The Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act states that the ‘natural guardian of a Hindu minor, in respect of the minor’s person as well as in respect of the minor’s property …. in the case of a boy or unmarried girl is the father, and after him, the mother, provided that the custody of a minor who has not completed the age of five years shall ordinarily be with the mother. For appointment of declaration of any person as guardian, the court shall consider the welfare of minor. The welfare of the child is determined neither by the economic affluence nor a deep mental or emotional concern for the well being of the child. The answer depends on the balancing of all these factors and determining what is best for the child’s total well being.

 

The above mentioned procedure is one option. 

 

The other option available for you is to file Mutual Consent Divorce under Section 13 B of Hindu Marriage Act 1955. But this is only possible if your husband is willing to give you divorce. So you will have to enter in an MOU /agreement with your husband wherein you will have to specify the terms of your divorce such as alimony/maintenance and custody of your children. This process is faster and cost effective.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My wife after taking alimony not coming to court and threatening me for police complaint. Can I file a police complaint against her so that police may…

Read More

My niece was married in West Bengal in January 2013. She then she has been facing mental torture. I want to know what all rights does she have and wha…

Read More

It was my second marriage and my husband's fourth marriage. Me and my daughter have been harassed mentaĺly and physically and forced to go back t…

Read More

I am seeking for an advice I got married at my age of 15years I was forced by my parents This man i lived for 16years is drunker and always suspicious…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue