What to do if wife refuses to give statement in 1st motion of divorce?


What should I do if my wife refuses to give her statement during the first motion of our mutual Divorce? We had applied for a mutual Divorce petition 2 months ago wherein the judge asked us to give our statement but my wife has been delaying / refusing the same and I feel my father in law is trying to now increase the settlement amount that has been agreed upon and hence delaying the things to harass me and get more in the settlement.

 

Should I withdraw the application and file for a petition on other grounds now? What should be done in such a situation?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, you cannot force your wife to give her statement in a petition for mutual divorce. She has the freedom to withdraw her petition or delay in giving the statement. Therefore the fact that she is delaying in giving her statement, you cannot do anything about it.

 

It is suggested that you should withdraw the petition and file a petition under different grounds as enumerated under section 13(1) of the Hindu marriage act.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

We both are Hindu and her ancestral home originally from WB and mine is from Bangladesh. Its been, 8 long years that we are trying for baby and I have…

Read More

I have a DVA case going on from last 3yrs...my husband and I are entering into a settlement and supposed to sign a mou and then file mutual Divorce...…

Read More

Hi, We are living in a marriage gone wrong from quite sometime and are looking forward to file a mutual consent divorce. At present, we are staying to…

Read More

I got my divorce granted in February 2014.We got married under Christian law in Kerala and started living separately immediately after my child's …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue