What is the process and fees for arranging Divorce by mutual consent?


What is the Lawyers fee and process for arranging Divorce by mutual consent in Delhi / Gurgaon?

 

Answer

We file a Mutual Consent Divorce petition starting at Rs. 25,000 in Delhi / Gurgaon. These are the charges for filing of the first motion and the second motion in 6 months wherein no further complications arise and it is not contested by the other party.

 

Details of Divorce by Mutual Consent:

 

Section 13B states that the parties can jointly move a petition for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce in the District Court on the ground that they:

  • have been living separately for a period of one year or more,
  • have not been able to live together and
  • have mutually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.

 

The Court shall then record the joint statement of the parties and pass a First Motion Order giving a time period of 6 months to the parties to resolve their dispute, however in case the parties are unable to resolve the issues within the stipulated time, the Court shall pass a decree of Divorce. 

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action, if needed.

 

Get a hassle-free divorce by mutual consent with LawRato's Mutual Divorce Service. This service includes everything from consultation with leading Divorce Lawyers to obtaining Divorce Decree from the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

In what condition we can file for divorce? What documents should needed? In case of child who will get custody? How many days it take? Can we seperate…

Read More

Sir , My self hiren patel , age :43 yr occupied by bussiness of trasport !! We r living in joint family ..before around 4 year , i got to know that my…

Read More

1. Any how divorce is conducted in Hindu Marriage act without court order by district judge? 2. Mutually divorce by advocate, is it granted by law for…

Read More

I am suffering day by day. I wanted to give divorce to my husband but he is not ready to give a green signal. As tired him in many possible way that h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue