What is the procedure for applying for mutual divorce?


What is the procedure for a Mutual Divorce? I have a marriage of 7 years and me and my wife are seeking divorce by mutual consent. How do we go about it?

 

Answer

 

Details of Divorce by Mutual Consent:

 

Section 13B states that the parties can jointly move a petition for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce in the District Court on the ground that they have been living separately for a period of one year or more, that they have not been able to live together and that they have mutually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.

 

The Court shall then record the joint statement of the Parties and pass a First Motion Order giving time of 6 months to the parties to resolve their dispute, however in case the parties are unable to resolve the issues within the stipulated time, the Court shall pass a Decree of Divorce. 

 

You may initiate the process of Mutual Divorce by reaching out to a Lawyer who will file the petition on your behalf.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Shall I get alimony after getting mutual divorce from my husband if I would work in private sector ?…

Read More

Both parties agree upon mutual settlement of divorce within 20 days. Of marraige. But now girl side people are deferring the matter since 2 years. Wha…

Read More

Sir me and ma wife want to take mutual divorce. My name is vikas verma and am belong to chandigarh. So plz in this kind of divorce what is the procese…

Read More

Helllo I would like to ask what to do if girl disagree to signed mutual consent divorcee papers after she already signed a document in front of Princi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue