×

queswhat is the meaning of section 498

Please explain me what does each of this section mean and what could be the punishments for them 498(A), 323, 506 ipc.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans498A is the section of IPC which is for subjecting the wife to cruelty for gain. Section 323 of IPC is for voluntarily causing hurt & Section 506 of IPC is for Criminal Intimidation.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i have a child with my extra marital affair. what are his rights and can…
    my wife has left my home since three and half years, i tried to manage…
    I was married last yr Feb ....after marriage I got to know she is suffering…

    Hi, a month ago,my wife said she doesn't want to live with me because she…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly