what is minimum age of girl to marry under special marriage act?


Dear Sir, I have a male friend who is Muslim having completed 24 years of age, wishes to marry his girlfriend who will soon be reaching 18 in the month of Jan 2016. Now, as per 'Special Marriage Act' I wish to confirm marriage possibility. As there is confusion regarding girls marriage age. We Wish to confirm that 'Does marriage require completion of 18 or having reached or attained 18 is sufficient. We hope to hear from you for above mentioned at the earliest.

Answers (1)


405 votes

The Special Marriage Act requires that the bridegroom must be at least 21 years old and the bride at least 18 years old.

Therefore, as on date, the bridegroom should have been born before October, 1994 and the bride should have been born before October, 1997


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles