What help can I get from women cell in case of domestic violence?


Domestic Violence Me Famele Pakshkar ka Kya Sahayta Milti Hi

Answers (1)


496 votes
Domestic violence is abusive behaviour ,cruelty etc . Many section of India Penal code deals with various forms of domestic voilence and provide strict punishment for same such as 304-B dowry death . 498-a cruelty etc . Our government passed an act PROTECTION OF WOMEN FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ACT,2005.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles