What cases can I file on my estranged husband who harasses me fr money


I have been married since 7 years and have a 3.5 yrs old daughter. i am separated from husband and staying with my mother since last 2 years.

My husband does not meet, does not give any maintenance, does not meet the child. He also keeps harassing me for money.

What all cases can I file. Can these cases be filed simultaneously?

Answer


Assuming you are Hindus,

The following legal remedies are available to :

1. You can file a complaint in the women cell about your husband's action.

2. You can file a divorce case under section 13(1)(ia) and 13(1)(ib) of the Hindu marriage act which deals with cruelty and dessertion respectively.

For your understanding under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955,

Section 13. Divorce: (1) Any marriage solemnised, whether before or after the commencement of this Act, may, on a petition presented by either the husband or the wife, be dissolved by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party -
             (ia) has, after the solemnisation of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or
             (ib) has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceeding the presentation of the petition; 

3. Along with the divorce, you can file for maintenance for you as well as your child under Section 18 of the The Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act, 1956.

4. You can also file a police complaint against your husband under section 498a of the indian penal code for harassing you for money.

Now regarding your second query,
Yes these cases can be filed simultaneously.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am seeking advice for one of my employees. He is a 21 yr old boy who got married last year and the lady that he got married is now not willing to st…

Read More

my wife was not give me divorce and we are not in physical relationship from last 5 year but our marriage is love marriage and and she still threating…

Read More

Husband and his family harrased me mentally.father in law has sexually abused me.mother in law has done emotional abuse.i am pregnant.filed case first…

Read More

I am a young widower whose husband died due to heart stroke... though it was love marriage i was always harassed for dowry mentally as we as physicall…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue