What can i do if my husband did second marriage for dowry?


Got married to a person 5 years back. After 1 year of marriage husband started abusing me verbally and also started beating me. Few months back he kicked me out of the house. Now I am staying with my parents.

Recently I came to know that he has done second marriage for dowry. What can I do now?

Answer

Assuming you are Hindus,
You can file a case for restitution of conjugal rights under section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act.

If you wish to punish your husband for the wrong he has done to you then you can make a complaint under various provisions of the Indian Penal Code.

Regarding second marriage of your husband,

Remarriage by a spouse while the other spouse is alive and without having a decree of divorce is null and void i.e. the second marriage is not valid in the eyes of law.

If you want to divorce your husband then,

You can file for divorce under section 13(1) of the Hindu marriage act as well.

Else you can make an application to the court under section 125 of Cr.P.C. asking for maintenance which is your right and you are entitled to ask for it from husband.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

sir me and my wife are not living together for the last 10 months as she is staying with her parents not willing to come back to me, when I asked her …

Read More

My wife and me are living seperately for more than a year. I am in fear that she may lodge a false FIR against me under some false charges viz. Dowry …

Read More

We met in US n got married in India in 2011.We r Indian citizens on work visas and we own a house in US.After the wedding neither my wife has been to …

Read More

My husband throw out me from her house(Pune) and now he filed a divorce petition against me, I also want to file a case against him. Can I file a pol…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue