×

queswhat are the procedures for Divorce?

how can i file divorce against my husand? what is the procedure

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThe various ways of getting a divorce are given in the Hindu Marriage Act depending on whether it is a mutual divorce or a contested one. Procedure varies accordingly.

      Mutual divorce is faster and easier. In case it is a contested one, the Indian laws in general recognize cruelty (physical & mental), desertion, unsoundness of mind (of Incurable form), Impotency, renouncing the world, etc. Aggrieved party, being you, will have to take one of the above grounds of divorce and will have to file the case in the Court of appropriate jurisdiction. You will have to prove the case with support of evidence and documents. On successfully proving the case, divorce will be granted and divorce decree will be drawn up accordingly.

      Advocate Mishika Singh

        Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

    • ansDepending on the nature of your separation you can file a petition for Mutual Consent divorce or a Contested Divorce under the relevant provisions of the Hindu Marriage Act or any other Act which may apply to you. Please note that the procedure under Muslim Law is very different.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansDear Madam,

      There are two kinds is divorce one being contested ( where the party filing has to give reason to the court for filing divorce, there are grounds for divorce such as adultery, cruelty, desertion, some form of diseases, etc). There is another form of divorce called mutual consent divorce where both parties agree ( This is taken by desire of both parties )

      The contested divorce is fought like normal case whereas mutual consent is a simplied form and takes place within 6 months.

      Feel free to revert in case of further clarifications

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    what is the benefit or loss if we file domestic violence case with or without…

    hindu (brahmin) marriage was held in chennai in 98, boy and girl Later settled in…

    My sister got married in june 2014. Within 15 days of marriage we got to…

    my brother got married 7 months back. his wife is harassing him and tries to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly