What are the factors that determine amount of maintenance to be paid?


me and my wife are planning to go for a mutual consent divorce. I wanted to know about the alimony she might demand from me.

We both are working in an IT MNC. My wife earns more than me around 16 lakhs per annum and I get around 10 lakhs. She is the only child for her parents and has her own house as well.

Please let me know on what factors alimony will be decided.

Answer

Firstly, in cases of divorce by mutual consent, alimony, if any demanded by the wife is also decided mutually. 

However in your case, since your wife is already earning way more than you, legally she is not entitled to ask for alimony,

Although you shall be required to return her stridhan if any.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in april 2016. I stayed in India for 1month with my wife. We were really happy then. After i came back to canada. And i asked my wife fo…

Read More

What is the maximum duration till which the case can get extended if it is contested divorce. Recently we met a lawyer who has advised that the case w…

Read More

Hi, My marriage was on 27th april 2015 and my wife left my home from mumbai at 23th august-2015 and i have tried so many times but she cant pick my ca…

Read More

I want divorce ,I have 5year old son 7year old daughtermy income is 60000 from house rent.and what right to my son and wife of my house and rental inc…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue