×

quesWhat are my rights if i was in a relationship for 7 years?

I have been in a relationship of seven years with a guy who committed me for marriage bt all of sudden his cel off and no contact at all by last 15 days.what should i do i dont want to involve my family

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      LEGAL STATUS OF LIVE IN RELATIONSHIP

      The definition of live in relationships is not clear and so is the status of the couples in a live in relationship. There is no specific law on the subject of live in relationships in India. There is no legislation to define the rights and obligations of the parties to a live in relationships, the status of children born to such couples. In the absence of any law to define the status of live in relationships, the Courts have come forward to give clarity to the concept of live in relationships.

      The Courts have taken the view that where a man and a woman live together as husband and wife for a long term, the law will presume that they were legally married unless proved contrary.

      The first case in which the Supreme Court of India first recognized the live in relationship as a valid marriage was that of Badri Prasad vs. Dy. Director of Consolidation, in which the Court gave legal validity to the a 50 year live in relationship of a couple.

      The Allahabad High Curt again recognized the concept of live in relationship in the case of Payal Katara vs. Superintendent, Nari Niketan and others, wherein it held that live in relationship is not illegal. The Court said that a man and a woman can live together as per their wish even without getting married. It further said that it may be immoral for the society but is not illegal. Again in the case of Patel and Others., the Supreme Court has held that live in relationship between two adults without marriage cannot be construed as an offence. It further held that there is no law which postulates that live in relationships are illegal. The concept of live in relationship was again recognized in the case of Tulsa v. Durghatiya.

      In the case of S. Khushboo vs. Kanniammal & Anr., the Supreme Court held that living together is a right to life. Live in relationship may be immoral in the eyes of the conservative Indian society but it is not “illegal” in the eyes of law. In this case, all the charges against Kushboo, the south Indian actress who endorsed pre- marital sex and live in relationship were dropped. The Court held that how can it be illegal if two adults live together, in their words “living together cannot be illegal.” However in one of its judgment Alok Kumar vs. State, the Delhi High Court has held that live in relation is walk in and walk out relationship and no strings are attached to it. This kind of relationship does not create any legal bond between the partners. It further held that in case of live in relationships, the partners cannot complain of infidelity or immorality. Again giving recognition to live in relationships, the SupremeCourt in the case of D. Velusamy v. D. Patchaiammal has  held that, a ‘relationship in the nature of marriage’ under the 2005 Act must also fulfill some basic criteria. Merely spending weekends together or a one night stand would not make it a ‘domestic relationship’. It also held that if a man has a ‘keep’ whom he maintains financially and uses mainly for sexual purpose and/or as a servant it would not, in our opinion, be a relationship in the nature of marriage’. The court made it clear that if the man has a live-in arrangement with a woman only for sexual reasons, neither partner can claim benefits of a legal marriage. In order to be eligible for ‘palimony’, a relationship must comply with certain conditions, the apex court said.

      The following conditions were laid down by the apex Court:

      1. The couple must hold themselves out to society as being akin to spouses;
      2. They must be of legal age to marry; they must be otherwise qualified to enter into a legal marriage, including being unmarried;

      3. They must have voluntarily cohabited for a significant period of time.

      Conscious of the fact that the judgment would exclude many women in live-in relationships from the benefit of the Domestic Violence Act, 2005, the apex court said it is not for this court to legislate or amend the law.

      The parliament has used the expression ‘relationship in the nature of marriage’ and not ‘live-in relationship’. The court cannot change the language of the statute.

    • ansIf you wish to initiate legal action then you will have to involve your family, this is the done thing.
      Second, you were involved with him for 7 yrs, so I'm assuming that you had sexual relations with him, if yes, then you can prosecute him for rape, because sexual relationship on the false promise of marriage is rape.

      Advocate Imran Ibrahim

        Sarojini Naidu Marg, Allahabad

    • ansLEGAL STATUS OF LIVE IN RELATIONSHIP
      The definition of live in relationships is not clear and so is
      the status of the couples in a live in relationship. There is no
      specific law on the subject of live in relationships in India.
      There is no legislation to define the rights and obligations of
      the parties to a live in relationships, the status of children
      born to such couples. In the absence of any law to define
      the status of live in relationships, the Courts have come
      forward to give clarity to the concept of live in relationships.
      The Courts have taken the view that where a man and a
      woman live together as husband and wife for a long term,
      the law will presume that they were legally married unless
      proved contrary.
      The first case in which the Supreme Court of India first
      recognized the live in relationship as a valid marriage was
      that of Badri Prasad vs. Dy. Director of Consolidation, in
      which the Court gave legal validity to the a 50 year live in
      relationship of a couple.
      The Allahabad High Curt again recognized the concept of
      live in relationship in the case of Payal Katara vs.
      Superintendent, Nari Niketan and others, wherein it held that
      live in relationship is not illegal. The Court said that a man
      and a woman can live together as per their wish even
      without getting married. It further said that it may be
      immoral for the society but is not illegal.
      Again in the case of Patel and Others., the Supreme Court
      has held that live in relationship between two adults without
      marriage cannot be construed as an offence. It further held
      that there is no law which postulates that live in
      relationships are illegal. The concept of live in relationship
      was again recognized in the case of Tulsa v. Durghatiya.
      In the case of S. Khushboo vs. Kanniammal & Anr., the
      Supreme Court held that living together is a right to life. Live
      in relationship may be immoral in the eyes of the
      conservative Indian society but it is not “illegal” in the eyes
      of law. In this case, all the charges against Kushboo, the
      south Indian actress who endorsed pre- marital sex and live
      in relationship were dropped. The Court held that how can it
      be illegal if two adults live together, in their words “living
      together cannot be illegal.”
      However in one of its judgment Alok Kumar vs. State, the
      Delhi High Court has held that live in relation is walk in and
      walk out relationship and no strings are attached to it. This
      kind of relationship does not create any legal bond between
      the partners. It further held that in case of live in
      relationships, the partners cannot complain of infidelity or
      immorality.
      Again giving recognition to live in relationships, the Supreme
      Court in the case of D. Velusamy v. D. Patchaiammal has
      held that, a ‘relationship in the nature of marriage’ under the
      2005 Act must also fulfill some basic criteria. Merely
      spending weekends together or a one night stand would not
      make it a ‘domestic relationship’. It also held that if a man
      has a ‘keep’ whom he maintains financially and uses mainly
      for sexual purpose and/or as a servant it would not, in our
      opinion, be a relationship in the nature of marriage’.
      The court made it clear that if the man has a live-in
      arrangement with a woman only for sexual reasons, neither
      partner can claim benefits of a legal marriage. In order to be
      eligible for ‘palimony’, a relationship must comply with
      certain conditions, the apex court said. The following
      conditions were laid down by the apex Court:
      The couple must hold themselves out to society as being
      akin to spouses;
      They must be of legal age to marry; they must be otherwise
      qualified to enter into a legal marriage, including being
      unmarried;
      They must have voluntarily cohabited for a significant
      period of time.
      Conscious of the fact that the judgment would exclude many
      women in live-in relationships from the benefit of the
      Domestic Violence Act, 2005, the apex court said it is not
      for this court to legislate or amend the law. The parliament
      has used the expression ‘relationship in the nature of
      marriage’ and not ‘live-in relationship’. The court cannot
      change the language of the statute.

      Advocate Rajneesh Kumar

        District Court, Saharanpur, Saharanpur

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My wife has filed a 498A & 406 against me. We got married in Nov.…

    I m living separately since 1990 . my wife is living in USA from the…
    I am Hindu ,leaving separately from my wife since 2007 we have no communication also…
    How can I get my gold before filng divorce case? I don't want divorce but…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly