What are my rights after being in a live in relationship for 8 years?


What are my legal rights if I was in a live-in relationship for 8 and a half years and now my partner is getting married to another girl.

What all cases can I file against my partner? Can I get his marriage cancelled anyhow?

He is a sikh and I am a Hindu.

Answer

Under provisions of domestic violence act you are entitled to seek maintenance from your live in partner. 

You are also entitled to seek alternative accommodation from him. 

Since no marriage has been solemnized with you your partner is free to marry any girl he so desires.

Sikhs are regarded as Hindus and governed by provisions of Hindu Marriage act. 

Marriage of your partner cannot be dissolved.

If you had relationship with your partner under promise of marriage you can file police complaint against him for cheating.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got force married in 2013. I fighted to cancel the engagement before marriage but they ( My parrent and my wife;s parrent ) played game and created …

Read More

We had an engagement almost 1 year back. Now the boy and his family have cancelled the wedding. What action can i take now?…

Read More

We have got through the settlement of our 498 case thru mediator and the agreement is also signed by both parties and alimony is decided around 10 lac…

Read More

hello sir/madam im am a pulmonologist settled in secunderabad. my marriage was fixed few days ago and my ex girlfriend called their family and told ab…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue