want to divorce my husband because of his mental disorder and cruelty


I go married in Jan 2014 against the wishes of my parents and have a 5 month old baby girl. my Parents raised objections saying my husband was not mentally unstable but i overlooked it then. after a while i started to notice behavioral changes in him.

he does not treat me well. i was facing cruelty at his hands so i left him and currently staying with parents. he is abusive at times and threatens to commit suicide. His parents too dont support our marriage. i am unemployed and have to look after my baby too.

what should i do?

Answer

Assuming you are hindus,

Your marriage is governed by Hindu Marriage act.

Incase you do not wish to stay with your husband then you can file divorce under Section 13(1)(ia) and Section 13(1)(iii) that is ground for cruelty and divorce on ground of unsound mind. 

Further you can file application for maintenance under section 125 of Cr.P.C. and section 24 of the Hindu Marriage act.

Also you can file case for custody of your minor child under Section 12 Guardianship Ward Act. Since the child is very young so  you will get the custody of your child


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married to aU S citizen 1997 in new York ,blessed with boy index. 1997.at the of marriage he was on disability.he took both of us toIndia in oct…

Read More

I had an arranged marriage in 2007 but my wife won't stay with my family till date . She wanted both stay another place . She and her family wants…

Read More

My father has been an abusive cruel alchoholic for past 15 years. My mother took it as long as she could and left home with her kids at last. She took…

Read More

I am a hindu. I have left my matrimonial home suddenly after my husband gave me warning that he will put me in false case if i try to leave home with …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue