×

quessuspicion on husband and his employee

My husband and I are employees of a private limited company. I have strong suspicion that he had an affair with an employee. But he denied. I even spoke to that employee. Also my mother and sister spoke to that employee and now she is no longer coming to office for the past 2 months. I even followed then using detective agency but i got no good evidence. Now my husband has said he is going to file for divorce under cruelty because of my suspicious on him and making him lose an employee. The girl is also now saying she will sue me, my mother and my sister for criminal intimidation. What are my options legally, please help ?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIf he files for divorce then you may either contest the case filed by him or agree to give him divorce. The employee whom you suspected of having an affair with your husband may file for criminal intimidation and damages. As and when she files the case you would have to contest her case as in the event of her succeeding to prove her allegations you may be sent to jail on conviction.
      Whereas its not that easy to prove such allegations.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear Sir My marriage was arranged in 2015. On the trust of father Big brother…

    I got marriage before 2 years back, but now i applied fir mutual divorce, but…

    I am having mental torture from my husband and inlaws they create big drama from…
    Does a lawyer wife is entitled for maintenance as per Hindu marriage law. Kindly help…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly