Staying separate from husband. No divorce. Use what surname of child?


I am separated from my husband since July'13. I have a baby girl who is 4 years old. Till now I have not taken a divorce from my husband. Please confirm what surname should I use for my baby?

Answer

Since the baby girl is the child of your husband, she shall continue to retain the same surname as her father. However, if upon obtaining divorce, you retain the custody of the child and re-marry, then the child can have the surname of the new father.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My husband stays in USA. He filed for divorce 2 years back. My question is can we file a divorce case in the US where my husband is residing while t…

Read More

If own lawyer is delaying the case and telling our details to other side party how to take the file from our lawyer kindly suggest the best lawyer fro…

Read More

meri shadi ko huye 2.5 maheene he huye or meri wife achanak rat ko bhag gyi or ab divorce mang rahi h lekin main dene k liye tyar nhi hu muje kya krna…

Read More

Husband responded with lot of bad and false allegations.petition was put on Nov 2017.now both have come for settlement.still he is telling children he…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue