Son's wife filing false cases against my son. How do I protect my son?


My Daughter in law left our house 7 years back and she took all the jewelery with her. Since the day she left she has been putting baseless cases on my son. Complaints regarding dowry, physical violence and not giving her money for daily chores was reported in the Police Station for which my son was arrested many a times.

 

How can I protect my son against these baseless allegations?

 

Answer

 

You should file a petition for divorce on the grounds of cruelty. The Bombay High Court has held that filing of such false and baseless complaints against the husband also amount to cruelty and therefore a valid ground for divorce.

 

Further you can file a petition for quashing of FIRs which have been registered by your wife against you. This petition needs to be filed in the High Court of the state, and in the petition you will have to substantiate that such false and frivolous case have been filed against you by your wife.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Got married in 2013.hindu marriage act.we both are doing govt job.due to some family issues i filed case in women cell.but problem not solved. They fi…

Read More

Sir A person got marriage in 1980 & born a girl from this wedlock. This man got fraudently divorce on mutual consent with the statement from wife that…

Read More

For how long does a Police complaint remain in the record and is valid? My wife made a false complaint against me after having a fight with me. S…

Read More

My wife willingly walked off from my house 2 yrs ago and now she has filed a case of domestic violence against me and my family, she is not with me fo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue