Son in law living with another girl. Can daughter file for divorce?


My daughter was married 20 years ago and has a son who is 15 years. My son in law has started living in with another unmarried girl since 3 months and has been caught red handed. We even have some pictures of him with the other girl.

 

What can we do now? We have already filed a maintenance case 2 months ago. Should be file for a Divorce now?

 

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

Yes.  If your daughter wants to get Divorced, she can file Divorce petition on the ground of adultery. If she does not want to get Divorce at this stage, she has got other options, which are monetary as well as non-monetary. 

 

If she wants to have restitution of marital relationship, she can file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act. On the other hand, as having extra-marital relationship comes under the ambit of 'Adultery', it can be used ad a valid ground for seeking Divorce. 

 

She may also choose to seek the relief(s) entitled under the Hindu Marriage Act, i.e., Residential rights, injunction against the immovable property of her husband from dispossession and also compensation. It may also be noted that even her son has got the right to get maintenance as he is still a minor. 

 

She can file Domestic Violence case along with Divorce / Restitution of conjugal rights case. If she is of an opinion that cohabitation can be possible with a little bit effort of mediation, then all the above said cases start with mediation and filing of the any of the above cases opens the door for mediation.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Rs 16000/- (8k for wife& 8k for major student daughter) has been passed on marh'16. wife conceal her income. Husband could not submit reply du…

Read More

I was married in 2016.We both r hindu.Initially I nd my husband were living lovingly in Mumbai. But since marriage his family members would continue t…

Read More

My wife has filed a divorce on the ground of cruelty,our marriage was under hindu marriage act,she is demanding 40 thousand one time alimony and 15000…

Read More

My wife along with child is living separately from past one year due to marriage conflicts. she is also making false allegation of disputes in her law…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue