sister's husband abuses her and hits her and does not give her money


My sister is being ill treated by her husband and in laws. A few days ago he even slapped her in front of her inlaws. Now he says that he will stay with her only if she cuts off all relations with her parents. He also does not give her any money for anything.

Can we bring her back to our home and file legal cases against them? How should we bring her back and what all cases can we file? She also has a 1 year old baby.

Answer

Assuming you are hindus,

Regarding the physical abuse she is facing from her husband,
she can file a case under the domestic violence act.
She can also complain in the women's cell.

Regarding her husband not giving her any money,

She file an application for maintenance under section 125 of Cr.P.C.

Thereafter her husband will be bound to to provide her money.

She can also file a divorce petition in the concerned family court.

Regarding the custody of the child,
If the in-laws are having the custody then you can file a petition to get the custody of the child and as the age of the child is 1 year generally the custody remains with the mother.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Boyfriend's family got him married forcefully to a girl who is very young to him. He has refused his wife that he will not stay with him. It has b…

Read More

My in laws pressured me for divorced and provoking me for suicide. Now what should I do please suggest .…

Read More

I am a foreigner and a PIO card holder and i got divorced from my indian husband. We have 2 kids who are also PIO card holders and the custody is with…

Read More

Hello To All, I got married in 2011 i dont have children. My wife eloped with a guy in 2017 i filed a fir, i applied for divorce she is trying to ente…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue