quesSister getting one time settlement in divorce is it taxable?

Sister going through divorce and she will be getting one time settlement amount from her husband. Is that settlement amount taxable?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansYes because there is no deduction regarding deduction in respect of divorce settlement money. However, if income of your sister is itself non taxable, i.e. below Rs. 2 Lakhs 50 thousand, then no question of tax arises.

      Advocate Tathagata Sarkar

        Barasat, Kolkata

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Recently my husband started saying that he is not interested in me and our relationship.…

    I m married since 12yr. We have no child. I m in-law want agreement from…
    I m basant padhy married person.aftr 1yr married lide my wife keep physical relationships with…

    I did court marriage 6 month back, even I don't know if that was true…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly