×

quessingle mother seeking divorce and maintenance from separated husband

i am a single mother and since the last 4 year i look after all responsibility of child alone. I want a divorce now. What should I do and what all can I claim from my husband?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Assuming you are hindu,
      You can seek divorce under section 13 of the Hindu marriage act.

      Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act which covers divorce has been reproduced below for your better understanding.

      Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-

      i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or
      a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or
      b. has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or

      ii. has ceased to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion; or

      iii. has been incurably of unsound mind, or has been suffering continuously or intermittently from mental disorder of such a kind and to such an extent that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent. Explanation.- In this clause,-
      a. the expression" mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia;
      b. the expression" psychopathic disorder" means a persistent disorder or disability of mind (whether or not including sub- normality of intelligence) which results in abnormally aggressive or seriously irresponsible conduct on the part of the other party, and whether or not it require or is susceptible to medical treatment; or

      iv. has been suffering from a virulent and incurable from of leprosy; or

      v. has been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable from; or

      vi. has renounced the world by entering any religious order; or

      vii. has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of it, had that party been alive.

      So as per the above mentioned Section, you can seek a decree for dissolution of marriage (divorce) on any of the above mentioned grounds.

      Depending upon the facts of your case, you can file for divorce under section 13(1)(ib)

      Now regarding your second query,
      you and your child are entitled to maintenance from your husband.
      Along with maintenance you are also entitled to back the stridhan i.e. the gift and other things that you brought with your self in your matrimonial home.

      Also, your child is entitled to share in his/her father's property. 

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I need a divorce, because my husband is emotionally harassing me and physically abusing me.…
    My friend and her then boyfriend(both Hindus) got married in year 2004 in Arya samaj…

    My son got married in Dec 14 and got divorce decree in july 15 with…

    Dear Sir My marriage was arranged in 2015. On the trust of father Big brother…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly