×

quesSingle Mother for 5 Yrs looking for Divorce and Maintenance for my kid

Dear Team, Greetings! I got married in year 2009 and lived together for 1 yr and after that till now we are living separate. I also have a daughter of nearing 5 yrs old. I'm working and taking care all the responsibilities alone for my kid. My husband is jobless for more than 4 yrs and no properties in his name but he has a own house in his mother's name and ancestral property in Kerala for both parents. Since I'm working, Am I or my daughter has a rights to claim for maintenance and share in his mom's house and his parents ancestral property... Plz help to guide me to sort out the problem.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You and your daughter are entitled for maintainance.

      Since that you are working, you may not be entitled for maintaiance. But your kid is always entitled for maintaiance.

      Based on this you can also seek share over your husbands ancestral property as he is legally entitled for it.

       

    • ansU and your daughter are entitled for maintainance. Since that your working, you may not be entitled for maintaiance. But your kid is always entitled for maintaiance. Based on this U can also seek share over your husbands ancestral property as he is legally entitled for it.

      Advocate Sakthi Kumaran

        Dubur, Madurai

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Meri sister ne 2 saal pehle shaadi ki thi or vo apne sasural gyi thi…

    Sir meri gf h Delhi SE uski shaadi ko 7 saal ho gaye h uske…

    I'm with my parents its been 1yr with 2 n half years old baby. When…
    I want to know if a wife commits adultery in a foreign land like Dubai…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly