Short tempered wife not wiling to divorce. How can I get divorce?


My wife is very short tempered and does not respect my parents. I am afraid that she might do something to herself and it may create difficulty for me and my parents. While I want a Divorce from her, she is not ready to give me a Divorce.

 

We have been married since 3 years. I am a working with a private bank and my wife is working with a Public listed company. I am earning around Rs. 1 lac a month and she earns around Rs. 50,000 per month.

 

What should I do in this case?

 

Answer

 

Indian legal System prescribes different laws for divorce for people belonging to different religions. Assuming you both are Hindus and are governed by the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, then you can seek divorce from your wife based on the various grounds enumerated in Section 13 of the Act.

 

Grounds for Divorce under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 are as follows:

 

Adultery / Cruelty / Desertion / Conversion to another religion / Mental Disorder / Leprosy / Venereal Disease / Renunciation / Not Heard Alive / No Resumption of Co-habitation.

 

As per our understanding of the facts presented by you, you may file a Divorce petition citing Cruelty as a ground under Section 13(1)(ia) of the HMA:

 

Under Section 13(1)(ia) the term cruelty includes mental as well as physical cruelty. Mental cruelty has been elaborated upon by the Supreme Court of India to include:

 

“Mental cruelty may consist of verbal abuses and insults by using filthy and abusive language leading to constant disturbance of mental peace of the other party. The Court dealing with the petition for divorce on the ground of cruelty has to bear in mind that the problems before it are those of human beings and the psychological changes in a spouse's conduct have to be borne in mind before disposing of the petition for divorce.

 

However, insignificant or trifling, such conduct may cause pain in the mind of another. But before the conduct can be called cruelty, it must touch a certain pitch of severity. It is for the Court to weigh the gravity. It has to be seen whether the conduct was such that no reasonable person would tolerate it. It has to be considered whether the complainant should be called upon to endure as a part of normal human life. Every matrimonial conduct, which may cause annoyance to the other, may not amount to cruelty.

 

Mere trivial irritations, quarrels between spouses, which happen in day-to-day married life, may also not amount to cruelty. Cruelty in matrimonial life may be of unfounded variety, which can be subtle or brutal. It may be words, gestures or by mere silence, violent or non-violent.”

 

Therefore the behavior of your wife towards you and your parents can easily come within the ambit of Cruelty as the ground for filing your Divorce Petition.

 

Now you need to file a petition for divorce under this Section seeking a decree for divorce in the competent court. For this you need to consult an Advocate who shall draft your petition and the legal expenses involved in the entire process will depend upon the Advocate you engage. You may contact us for further details on this.

 

As far as the amount of maintenance (Alimony) which you shall be liable to pay to your wife is concerned, it shall be decided by the Court. However as you have mentioned that she is earning as well, this amount may not be too high, and will depend on a few other criteria like the current lifestyle, expenses, etc. of your wife. You have also not mentioned if you have any children as if any, their maintenance will also be borne by you to the entent as decided by the Hon'ble court.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am a Christian got married in December 2016 and me and wife lived under one roof for only 3 months but never consummated. She is still a virgin.She …

Read More

I am a married man as my married life was not going good I fall for one girl and we are together from past 7 years. I have a kid as well. I want divor…

Read More

I got married in may 20 2015.i stayed with my husband only 40 days n he is complaining that i didnt respect him and his elders.he want divorce der r n…

Read More

sir we got married before 1 year and lived to together in joint family with some problem between me and my husband. then i came for my daddy operation…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue