×

quesRestitution petition rejected. it was rejected. Now can i file divorce

I filed an application under section 9 of hindu marriage act but the same was rejected by the court. My wife did not appear in any of the hearings and neither she wishes to stay with me. In oppose of the section 9 application she file a domestic violence case against me. After the rejection of the section 9 application can I file for divorce? What effect to rejection of application will have on the domestic violence case which is pending against me? What legal remedy do I have? We have been staying separately for 2 years.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You can still file for divorce. There is no bar.

      However as regards your other query as to the impact of the order on the Domestic Violence case, I'll have to go through  the order to advice you properly.

    • ansYou can file petition for divorce. Impact of rejection of restitution petition shall be based on the pleading made by you.

      Advocate Uday Jadhav

        Bibvewadi, Pune

    • ansYou can still file for divorce. There is no bar. However as regards your other query as to the impact of the order on the DV case, I'll have to go through the order to advice you properly.

      Advocate Sooraj Hulke

        Kharghar, Navi Mumbai

    • ansyes. You have a chance to filed the divorce petition against wife but have to go through restitution rejection order firts and then proceed for divorce petition. so far as dv case is concern unless papers are seen n stage is seen can't comment.

      Advocate Pramod kale.
      Advocate

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Am a working woman with a one year old baby, due to issues in joint…
    Hi sir. M from ajmer. Meri mrrg 1 yr b4 hui thi. That tym husbnd…
    I want to contact my husband through the phone. I need to talk to him.…

    I am 29 years old lady na iam married having a 4 years kid but…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly