×

quesRemarriage of daughter in law

Can the parents of a late son oppose the re-marriage of their daughte-in- law who has a 10 months old daughter with her?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYour daughter in law is entitled to remarriage under Hindu Widows' Remarriage Act. As far as the daughter is concerned, usually the custody is given by court to relatives who can take care of the welfare of the child.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    If wife is not comfortable in physical as she is not emotionally connected And she…
    we got divorced in Jan'13 and now we want to remarry again. I would like…
    What is Section 498A?
    Hello,My elder sister got married before 2years.she has boy baby now.Her husband often used to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly