Procedure for getting divorce for a marriage done in Arya Samaj Mandir


I want to know the Procedure for divorce for a marriage done in a Arya Samaj Mandir. We have been married for 5 years now and I am a housewife. He has not told anyone in his family about our marriage.

 

For a period of more than 3 years, I stayed away from home. It’s been less than a year that we have been staying together. He has clearly told me that he just can’t stay with me anymore.

 

I also suspect him of cheating on me with another girl. I tried a lot to make our marriage work but things don’t seem to work out. The only proof of marriage we have is the certificate issued by the Arya Samaj Mandir.

 

Answer


One option available to you is filing for divorce by mutual consent, if your husband also agrees to the divorce. The benefit of this is that you both can agree on the terms and conditions of the divorce and be divorced within 6 months.

 

Section 13B states that the parties can jointly move a petition for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce in the District Court on the grounds that they have been living separately for a period of one year or more, that they have not been able to live together and that they have mutually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.

 

The Court shall then record the joint statement of the Parties and pass a First Motion Order giving a time of 6 month to the parties to resolve their dispute, however, in case the parties are unable to resolve the issues within the stipulated time, the Court shall pass a decree of Divorce. So therefore, divorce by mutual consent takes about 6-7 months.

 

If he does not agree for the above, then you can file the petition for divorce under Section 13(1)(i) on the grounds of adultery, however, you need strong and cogent evidence to prove that he has committed adultery.

 

OR you can file a petition under Section 13(1)(i) on the grounds of physical as well as mental cruelty. You can substantiate the fact that he hasn't told his family about you and that he has not been staying with you for almost a year.

 

At the time of filing for divorce petition, you should also file a petition for interim maintenance and permanent alimony so as to claim maintenance for yourself. This is available under both the Hindu Marriage Act as well as under the Indian Penal Code.

 

A Certificate of marriage from the Arya Samaj Mandir is valid and good enough to establish marriage and if your husband takes a stand otherwise - that he is not married to you then he can be prosecuted for rape. Kindly give more details for us to understand perhaps better.

 

Click here and find the best divorce lawyer in your city.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in Arya samaj mandir. There was a mistake in the certificate issued by them. At that time I asked them to rectify it and they said that …

Read More

 I have an doubt about divorce I don't want to give divorce to my wife 1year ago Aug/3/2016 we married in arya samaj my wife parents took her…

Read More

mene 2015 me arya samaj mandir se sadi ki thi pr mere husbnd ne mujhse kuch tym mnga agr ghr wale ni mne to hm alg rahnge ab jab mere hubby k ghr walo…

Read More

I got married on 27 may 2015 through arya samaj delhi i m 27 and my husband is 31 yr old We both wanna live toghter but my in laws are not allowing my…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue