LawRato

Procedure for filing divorce and time involved in the same


In Divorce Law

what is initial step for filing divorce? how early can we get divorce after filing?

Answers (1)


411 votes

There are four types of Petition through which one can approach a family court against the other spouse. 1. Contesting divorce Petition, (2) Petition for Judicial Separation, (3) Petition seeking restitution of Conjugal rights and (4) Mutual Divorce Petition where by both the spouse approaching the family court together seeking divorce mutually without any sort of allegations. Mutual divorce takes 6 months.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles